Tuesday, November 30, 2004

Some observations............

York County has the shittiest drivers in the state hands down...............
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Yesterday I was passed by a woman talking on her cell phone and reading a book. What was scary is I was on my bike and I know she never saw me. Lord knows what she was steering with, I guess her knees. I'm so glad she was driving in the opposite direction or might not be sitting here typing this.

York County also has to have the highest concentration of fat people in the state as well.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Maybe it's just because I work in a grocery store but it seems that at least half the people I see are seriously overweight. I mean like 50 to 60 pounds "I can't see my nether regions" heavier then they should be.

I can see being 20 or 30 pounds heavy- that sort of thing happens but to let yourself go so far that you waddle side to side like a weeble.............please.

Being that fat is just stupid. Sorry if I hurt anybody's feeling but you know it's true.

What's with cell phone accessories? Why the hell are they so damn expensive? I bought a hard shell holder for my new flip phone and it was 20 bucks. 20 bucks???? I actually asked the guy if it was mispriced. Holy shit.

You know what's worse then hearing the same Christmas songs over and over again?

Hearing the same country and western Christmas songs over and over again.

I guess Nashville must haved missed the memo on the fact that Jesus didn't wear a cowboy hat, drive a pick-up,drink cheap beer or live in a trailer.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
If you see me at work, do me a favor-shoot me.

How come you only see "The Clapper" around this time of the year? Do people actually use these things?

What about the Chia Pet? I actually got one of these for a gift when I was a kid. I could hardly contain my excitement at the prospect of watering a piece of clay for 6 weeks. I think it got chucked without being opened. I'll probably burn in hell for throwing it out but I'm not gonna waste my time watering a clay pig.

This site reminds of when my buddy got his truck stuck in mud up to the door handles.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
There used to be a quarry off of Camp Betty Washington Road and he thought he could make it through a mud puddle. He couldn't. It was more like a mud lake. I think it cost him something like 200 bucks in towing fees plus a fine.

I had some pretty smart friends when I was younger didn't I?

Redneck computer. Vroom.

College is overrated.

Never lose your balls again.

These people are happy, I'd be pissed.

If my kid wanted to go over to a friends house to do this, I'd be happy just knowing he was off the streets and staying out of trouble. Let kids have a little fun.


Monday, November 29, 2004

I'm sort of a geek...............

Here is a really simple to understand web site for beginner geeks like myself. All the information is present very nicely in simple to understand terms. This weeks newsletter has a ton of free software downloads.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I was checking out all the features on my new phone and here is a geek feature. You can find out what the weather is like outside. How geeky is that?

Why not just go outside?

Speaking of going outside, my Monday morning riding buddy has been sentenced to painting the inside of his house- poor guy, I hope he gets some time of for good behavior soon. It's really hard for me to get motivated to ride by myself when it's cold out.

Krispy Kreme sure doen't have much of a sense of humor, do they?

After I win a bazillion dollars in the lottery-send my mail here.

I don't think stores around here carry this.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I'm not sure if the pic in this link was Photoshopped or not but if it wasn't.............

I wonder how many of these ya gotta eat
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
......before you are considered "saved"? Whatever.

Good interview with George. Man, if this guy doesn't win Paris-Rouboix before he retire, it will be a darn shame.

I want one. Just check out the whole site-way cool cruisers.

Saturday, November 27, 2004

New toy........

My wife went out and got new cellphones for the whole family today. Mine is gonna be spending most of it's time turned off and stuck in my glove box.

The new phones sure are tiny.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

This is what it looks like sorta. It's barely 3 inches long.

Our daughter has hers all figured out-she asked me if it's okay for her to text message me. Not sure what the point of having text messaging is. If ya have a phone, why type out a message-hell, just call'em up............... What do I know?

Not much, evidently.

Soon after our son was kinda bummed out because he didn't get a phone. Does an 11 year old need a phone? Mmmmmm.... No. We asked him if he wanted an early Christmas present. What 11 year old is gonna say no? So we took him down to Sam's and bought him the X-Box he has been salivating over for the past 3 months.

Awesome ride Saturday, it was just a great time getting outside and riding with friends. Ran into some pycho horse rider- the dude got busted for riding on closed trails and he was looking to start an arguement.

I kept my mouth shut and let Skip do all the talking. I woulda loved it if the guy woulda came off that horse though................

I want one of these to live in.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
would this thing be awesome for Mtbing vacations or what?

I betcha it has one of these............
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

This seems like an awful lot of work just to make an Acura into a Ferrari.

What do Scots wear under their kilts? Not much. (not safe for work-loose sausage)

This is a shame. I've been there and he would have had to been quite an athlete to scale the protective railing as it curves inward quite a bit. At least he didn't kill anybody on the ground.

What the heck is this thing thing all about? If I had a dog, I'm not too sure I'd put it in there, it can't be very much fun for the dog.

Oh boy, Christmas dinner at this house oughta be fun. If they are out of jail by then.

Funny commercial. They should make a "filming of the commercial" commercial.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Not sure what the attraction of paying 5 bucks for a cup of coffee is.

This dude is a badass. He's pretty outspoken but he has the legs to back his mouth up. Like him or not-the guy is one hell of a rider.

I have a friend who could use one of these. Probably a good thing for me to have as well, except I'd forget my code.

I gotta get one of these so I can jack with my father-in-law when he watches 5 TV shows at the same time. He has a good sense of humur, hopefully he won't disown me.

Guy I work with just bought one of these..........
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Totally bad-ass looking car that everybody thinks is a police car.
His has the plain hubcaps so it really looks the part.

I'm soooo excited.........

Oh boy, I'm gonna get to ride my bike later today. Yup, gonna go hang out with a bunch of like minded grown men and throw up a lung.

What could be more fun?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Nothing I can think of...........Bikes RULE

Anybody ever work with someone that smells? No, I don't mean the occasional fart- I mean body odor bad enough to drop a horse from 20 yards. Our store uses a contract service for our floor cleaning and the guy they send us is some 70 year old smelly Russian guy.

This guy speaks no English and is rank. We were discussing how this should be addressed because customers were complaining about how bad he smells. Since the entire night crew knows what a sensitive and caring guy I am-they elected me to try and tell him.

I tried to do the pantomime thing with him- I don't think that worked real well. Trying to explain to someone that they smell bad and not hurt their feelings is kinda hard.

I think the guy was swearing at me in Russian- I go back to work Monday night, if ya'll don't hear from me after then-the guy probably put a Russian mob hit on me.

I don't give a shit what anybody says, these are the most beautiful bikes on the planet.

I'm a tire junkie and these are givin me a woodie.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Read the article here.

When I'm a rich bastard-I'm going here for a vacation. I can go to Ireland as well and trace my roots and find out why all my forefathers were a bunch of troublemakers.

Check out the "what we recommend" section of this site. WTF?????

I wonder how much ya get for 25 bucks?

Ebay dumbass of the day. Figures they are a NASCAR fan.

If I ever have the oppurtunity to own gold-I'm not going to have it inserted in my rectum.

On that note-seeya ya'll. Go ride yer bike.

Thursday, November 25, 2004

Rain, rain.......go the hell away please.

Rain? Well I thought I was gonna go for a ride with my YAMBA buddies. Guess not. Bummer. Looks like another inside ride.

Found this on the internet,it would make a cool sticker.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

This thing is uglier then a freight train.

Couldn't resist putting this banner on the site.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Well now that the Christmas season is officially here, I'm already tired of Christmas songs. Why? Because our company plays Muzak 24/7 and the channel our store susbribes to must be called " Shitty Christmas Songs for Retail Stores"

They play the same 20 or 30 songs over and over. Ya'll might read about me in the paper before Christmas gets here. I can see the headline now........."Baker snaps at local grocery store and uses a shotgun to shoot out all the Muzak speakers.

I'm not kidding.

Well I guess I am but by the end of the year, I'll have had my fill of listening to "Feed the World". Feed the world?.......... Get a damn job if you're hungry.

I'm on a roll here......... Our company donates thousands of dollars of food every week to local food banks across the state. You know what grinds my ass? When I see the news and some poor family comes to pick up food.............. Mom is in line with her 7 kids and guess what? Mom is smoking!
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Hey mom, why not quit-save the 10 bucks a day in cancer sticks and spend it on your kids.

Or birth control.

Wednesday, November 24, 2004

Turkey Day!!!!

Wow, it's turkey day and I'll finally get to ride outside! Wooo Hooo! Probably gonna get my doors blown off-but that's okay............
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I like this shirt.

Gung Ho sells something like this. I highly recommend it. My hands, used to go numb after 2 hours in the saddle- this stuff is the shizznit. .............or however you say that word.

Dirt Rag Brain Farts............... One of my favorite sections of the site.

Anybody ever try these? I think I'm gonna get a set and check them out.

Things you can only say at Thanksgiving.................

1) Talk about a huge breast!
2) Tying the legs together keeps the inside moist.
3) It's Cool Whip time!
4) If I don't undo my pants, I'll burst!
5) Whew, that was one terrific spread!
6) I'm in the mood for a little dark meat.
7) Are you ready for seconds yet?
8) It's a little dry, do you still want to eat it?
9) Just wait your turn, you'll get some!
10) Don't play with your meat.
11) Just spread the legs open and stuff it in.
12) Do you think you'll be able to handle all these people at once?
13) I didn't expect everyone to come at once!
14) You still have a little bit on your chin.
15) How long will it take after you stick it in?
16) You'll know it's ready when it pops up.
17) Wow, I didn't think I could handle all of that!
18) That's the biggest one I've ever seen!
19) How long do I beat it before it's ready?

I have a feeling this kid is gonna regret putting this up on his site. The internet is forever.

Happy thanksgiving...........

Wow, it hardly feels like Thanksgiving is here. Wasn't just a couple weeks ago that it was still light until 8 at night? Winter sucks.

Been riding inside on my new 5o dollar trainer and while I get to catch up on TV(I tape stuff to watch) riding inside sucks. It doesn't suck as bad as riding outside when it's 35 degrees or dark-so it looks like I'm gonna keep at it.

I love going to Thanksgiving at the in-laws. Let's see....... About a dozen adults and a dozen kids, how could that not be fun?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
My one brother in law talks about stocks and bonds 24/7, my other brother in law says "What's that?" after you say something to him so any conversation you have with him involve saying the same thing twice to him. My sister in law is still pissed 7 years after her husband divorced her.

Good times.

I gotta e-mail this article to my boss. Our company has lots of chiefs and not many Indians. I do the on-site training in my dept. for corporate newbies and they usually have no idea that what we do at store level is as hard as it is.

Say what? This sign must be from New Zealand.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Hey, How come they didn't have these kind of books when I was a kid?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Seriously, when I was about 5 or 6 I can remember my mom reading me this book. I remember that the book was taken out of our school library because of the racial overtones. I never understood all that stuff because when I was growing up, one of my best friends was black.

I'm pretty much color blind when it comes to people. People is people.

Today's physics lesson. I read this article and I think the whole test would work a lot better if you had a couple cocktails before ya did it.

I think I posted this pic a couple days ago, this is the story behind it. Ain't technology grand?

I'm not real big on watching commercials, but these are good. My favorite is the "My mom said I could" one.

This game would be fun as hell if I had a cat.

This is a cool picture.

This is one lecture I wish I could have been at.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I'm a big fan. 45 year old guys aren't supposed to like music like that, but I'm not normal.

Floyd is still the mofo of the mountains. Sure hope this whole thing with Tyler doesn't dick him over for next year. I'm getting to the point where I think Tyler oughta resign from the team (innocent or not) so the rest of the team doesn't go under. I still think he is innocent but c'mon,lets not make 25 other professional cyclists and probably double that amount of support staff pay with their jobs.

Maybe Tyler should order some of these for the UCI boys from Jonny at Drunkcyclist.com
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I'm wondering............do they take these off of live kangaroos?

Interesting article about the new Shimano Dual Control levers. I suppose the author of the article has to be somewhat polite since Shimano spent a shitload of money putting all those guys up for a weekend.

I'd like to test stuff and then write about it. I'd give readers the real deal on what the new stuff is like. If it sucks, it sucks. Maybe some day local bike shops or companies will send me stuff to test...........
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Or not.

Monday, November 22, 2004

Went to fight and a basketball game broke out........

What the hell are these guys thinking? Some of those players gotta get a thicker skin. At least they have some time off to think about what a group of assholes they are.
They are fortunate they haven't been arrested for assualt.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Are these guys Greco-Roman wrestling, fighting or playing B-Ball?

Monday AM and I have all the bike stuff packed in the van for a rail trail ride-starts to spit rain.

Lovely. I'm such a wuss-I hate to ride in the rain.

Been riding the trainer all week-I think I'm gonna take a mental health day and watch TV. Anybody ever watch Celebrity Poker?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
My son and are addicted to it! I think this might be what my son wants to do for a living.

This is scary.

Lawsuits are flying everywhere. Spim? What the hell is spim? I used to use AOL and in my opinion- AOL itself is a virus. Sure, it's easy to use and all but they are shedding subscribers by the tens of thousands.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Friends don't let friends use AOL.

This guy has all kinds of free stuff on his site. Clipart,web stuff,etc.

Give somebody a virus for Christmas. Huh? Are they serious?

Hey, it's that time of year. It's time to rush into your local grocery store and buy everything that's not bolted down for Thanksgiving dinner. We always love it when they forecast snow, folks seem to think that grocery store make tons of money during "snow scares"

Not true.

It's takes alot of effort to restock the store after everybody has bought every damn thing we had. I just don't understand the concept of standing in line and buying 150 dollars of shit ya can live without even if ya can't get to a store for a couple days.

Eggs, milk, bread spaghetti sauce and toilet paper.

Take a freakin pill folks. Go to the mini mart or something.

This is no shit, I've seen fights damn near break out over eggs and milk. You can just feel the love.

Man, I'd love to have this kinda control over my eyeballs. Could you imagine the fun you'd have when they take you picture for a passport of drivers lisence? Groovy baby.

This, this is just plain flat out nasty.

This dude wasted a whole bunch a money on a Ferrari.

Pity the poor guy that's gotta drive this truck
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Drinking problem? Nah.

Grain alcohol works too.

Oh yeah, I do believe I have this gene. I know I have the smartass gene.

I wonder how many tight assed York Countians would pop a blood vessel if we had this around here?

Till later................

Sunday, November 21, 2004

mmmmm Turdurken

I had an offer last year from my good friend Mike Bega to try this stuff. Shoulda took him up on it, it looks pretty good.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
It's one of those things ya eat and then flop onto the couch and pass out. I work this Thanksgiving so I'll miss all that stuff. Actually this pic I found on the internet kinda looks like a turkey ate a duck and then threw up.

I know Apples are very popular with some folks but jeesh. It's almost like they are throwing money at them. Not a bad problem to have.

Simple. Yeah, sure.

This is a neat story. Too bad about the poor guy getting the crap beat out of him in Pittsburgh. Alot of my wife's family is from that area, it's very nice from what I hear.

This site has quite a few articles concerning world politics today. Some of the stuff is really boring but then again, that's true for alot of things.

I deal with people like this all the time.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Sometimes I wish I had a holster mounted Taser.

I always wondered where this
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
came from.

I like this version better........
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Not that I'd ever say anything like that. Not me.

Changed the site around a little bit. Added a message board, now you can tell be I'm an a**hole right on my site :-)

Ad-Aware has been updated. That program and Spyware Search and Destroy do a good job for me and my computer hacker kids.
...............Just kidding about the hacker part.

I must have a wild hair up my ass. I saw this bike on Ebay and thought it would make a rockin' singlespeeder. I used to own one and the URT rear frame would work awesome as a SSer.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Plus being carbon it would weigh 25 pounds after taking all the gearie stuff off.
All I need is the money and I'm all set.

This guy has the best blog I've ever read. Start at the beginning and read up to the current entry. Set aside a couple hours or print some of the pages out.
It's worth the read.

Saturday, November 20, 2004

Damn Monkeys.

Damn monkeys.

Sex sells............. Um, I forget what they were advertising.

Don't ever mess with the pooooleeece

Abandoned subway stations. Pretty cool.

This is a couple years old, but wouldn't it be so cool to drive like this just once?

This would be funny if it wasn't really happening.

I want one of these bad.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Awesome commercial-Steve McQueen kicks ass.

I never liked this game.

Huh? Anybody lose a house?

I find this survey very hard to believe.

The MPAA has their heads up their asses.

Today's Darwin Award winner. I feel bad for his family.

I love when this kind of stuff happens. Damn kids.

No doubt cyclocross is a winter sport.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Jesus drives a pink Cadillac........

Well maybe not. I personally think he rides a bike.

Hey, maybe Jesus was here already and decided to split.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Think you're havin a bad day? You're not.

I don't think I've seen any of these movies from Pixar. The last movie my wife and I went to, was this one. I laughed my ass off the entire movie.

Gotta get me a bike like this.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Worlds most expensive taxi ride. Really.

Learn more about computers. The scary thing is I remember all this stuff.

Think this person soiled themselves when they came out from shopping?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I like the way this kid thinks..........

Oh no! If this happens in the USA-I'm outta work.

I wonder if they have these at the store as well.

Pretty good interview.

Friday, November 19, 2004

I'm not from around here.........

I love working in a "dry" state. You can always tell when folks from different states come to shop in PA. They ask where the beer is. You don't have beer? Only in good ole PA

Where the hell is Tipper Gore when ya need her.

This story reminds me off the "plus" size couple that were shopping in our store last night. They didn't realize I was working away in the corner of the store and thought they had the last aisle of the store all to themselves. They were starting to get to the point where they needed to rent a room sooooooooooooo, I dropped a large pewter serving plate onto our tile floor...................

..............From a height of 6 feet or so.
I think they got the message............................ I love night work.

Methane gas is extremely flammable.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I think I'll show this website to my uncle. He was a sniper over in Vietnam. He also had that "don't mess with me or I'll rip your head off and crap down your neck" look about him. I guess going to Nam will do that to you.

Check this guy's rap sheet out. He weighs 105 pounds. Half of which is pure grain alcohol. He's probably in the outhouse in the above picture.

This cheese sandwich up past 7600 bucks.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I know why it hasn't gotten moldy in the past ten years. It was made with Kraft american cheese. which we all know doesn't really contain cheese on it's ingredient list.

I'm not really sure how they do this but it's fun. I always was easy to entertain though.

This fella is the redneck dumbass of the day.

This video appeals to my sick sense of humor.

Finally, this just kills me. I'm sure glad he has a good filter.

Thursday, November 18, 2004

Pictures are worth a thousand words............

Not a whole lot to say today.

Went to a site I'd like to share with ya'll.

Whether you are a supporter of George Bush or not, this is what the aftermath of his decision to invade Iraq looks like.

War is never pretty and some of these images are extremely graphic.

personally, I would have liked to have seen Saddam removed with the UN's help, having innocent Iraqis and US servicemen die isn't accomplishing anything.

The site.

Wednesday, November 17, 2004

AM Radio...........

Late at night, I listen to this guy when I'm working. He's been around for a long time and he always has interesting guests. The biggest thing I get a kick out of late night AM radio are the commercials.

If I am following marketing trends correctly-according to the commercials I'm hearing, most of the folks listening to late night radio are overweight, have trouble getting erections and love Rush Limbaugh.

Personally, I think Rush oughta go back to freebasing Oxycotin.

I bet Rush missed this, Bush's new Secretary of State.

This is obvious, people can't even walk and talk at the same time.

Laugh if you must, but I like this guy and Barry Manilow. So many of the "artists" out there now can barely sing. Let alone lip synch.

Fly west and get there before ya left.

I can't tell you how happy I am that this guy isn't my neighbor. I'd love to go for a ride with the dude just to find out the whole story though. Peter Pan? Whoa.

Do it till you go blind. Did they ever think to look at the group of folks they tested? Middle aged Japanese guys with broadband............. Still think it was the squinting?

This is a cool commercial.

This is just as much a waste of time as this week's Monster Garage was. In case you missed it, they tore the drivetrain out of a brand new Nissan 350Z and showhorned it into a Datsun B210.

I love this chart.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Am I supposed to scoop them out of the water and weigh them? Not.

More turd humor. The MP3 file that goes along with this is hilarious.

Saw this on a web site. I figure it's okay to post because it pokes fun at everybody...........


1. Elvis is dead.
2. Having your children curse you out in public is not normal.
3. Jesus was not White.
4. Skinny does not equal sexy.
5. A 5 year old child is too big for a stroller.
6. N' SYNC will never hold a candle to the Jackson 5.
7. Thomas Jefferson had black children.
8. An occasional BUTT whooping helps a child stay in line.
9. Kissing your pet is not cute.
10. Rap music is here to stay.


1. Chicken is food, not a roommate.
2. "Jump out and run" is not in any insurance policies.
3. Your country's flag is not a car decoration.
4. Hickey's are unattractive
5. Mami and Papi can't possibly be the nickname of every person in your family.
6. Buttoning just the top button of your shirt is a bad fashion statement.
7. 10 people to a car or home is considered too many.
8. Jesus is not a name for your son.
9. Maria is a name, but not for every other daughter.
10. Letting your children run wildly through the store can get your BUTT whooped or theirs.


1. Tupac is dead.
2. Crown Royal bags are meant to be thrown away.
3. Having a ring on every finger is too much.
4. O.J. did it
5. Teeth should not be decorated.
6. Breaks are usually only 15 minutes.
7. Jesse Jackson will never be President.
8. RED is not a kool-aid flavor (it's a color).
9. Your rims and sound system should not be worth more than your car.
10. Your pastor doesn't know everything

Holy Mother of God................these guys can ride.

How come all the guys from down South have two first names?

I'm gonna get me some of these lights...........
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
A set of spinner hubcaps and my minivan will be good to go.

This guy drove through a house.

What the......??? The Virgin Mary Cheese sandwich.

Lemme put this opinion out there-PETA is an asshat organization.

Last thought for today.........this is just plain nasty.

Monday, November 15, 2004

Riding makes me think.

Went for a ride Monday AM at Rocky Ridge. This is an awesome time of the year to be riding. No bugs and what sweat you produce evaporates almost instantly.

Couple thoughts went through my head during the ride............

- It's not really too bright to actually ride to Rocky Ridge on a singlespeed. 32x18 gearing meant I was going a blistering 10 mph there and back.

- Why the hell are are county commissioners spending money on this? Didn't they cut the funding to the Parks a couple years ago? Do they all have their heads up their asses?

Lori Mitrick lives near me and shes nice and everything but all I can think is- Have a nice last term-because I can't imagine her getting re-elected

Listening to music while you're riding rocks! I was listening to some vintage 70's stuff. Joe Strummer and the Clash is perfect riding music.

How many more Bush Cabinet officials are gonna hit the road? Kinda scary, I wonder if they know something we don't?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Pennsylvania needs a site like this. I love this article. It's satire but it's really not that far from the truth.

Only in England. I suppose sheep are next.

Ya gotta get Microsoft Media Player 10.

Bikes would be easy to get off a roof rack on this car.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

This is for the inner geek in all of us. I wonder if you can get a satellite ballcap so you can get all the cable channels.

If one more person says "It's time to make the donuts" to me and truly think they are being funny...... I'm gonna snap . If I had a dollar for everytime somebody said that to me, I'd have enough money to buy me a nice new shiny Taser gun. Not that I'd use it or anything..........

This link isn't even close to being P.C. so if extremely offensive language bothers ya'll-please don't click on this link. The guy sounds a little bitter huh?

This guy doesn't sound bitter about what happened at the Olympics. Great interview with a class rider.

1970's style cyclocross.........
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I dig black and white..........

How big a set of balls would ya need to show up for a ride with this jersey on? About the same size as you would need to ride this stuff. Click on the "Mountain Bike Magic" link. The announcer is a dweeb but the riders have the skills to pay the bills.
............If ya know what I mean.

This is good stuff, but Specialized has had this product out for a couple years. I got some at Gung Ho last year and it works very nicely.

Not trying to plug Gung Ho too much, but Jay and Izzy know their shit and are good guys as well.

Not much on this site that's PC. It's not that bad but you've been warned.

I'm surprised no one has tried this on one of those "Jack Ass" types of shows.

Sunday, November 14, 2004

Bluegrass music is cool.

Been listening to some new music..................
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Bluegrass is pretty cool if you're in the mood for it.

Got a new set of ear buds today-these puppies rock.

I have all kinds of music in my MP3 player right now.............
AC/DC, The Beach Boys, stuff from the 70's and my guilty pleasure- 80's music.

What the heck were these magazine editors thinking?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
If I were Jessica and Nick- I'd be a little pissed.

These guys have some of the coolest parts.

Anybody up for a drive to Cleveland?
That looks like a whole lotta fun and it's only 6 hours away.

Been busting on George Bush an awful lot lately, I figure I better take at least a poke at Kerry.

Phonak is out of the Pro Tour. If it turns out Tyler is a doper, he sure will disappoint a lot of people. It kinda looks that way right at the moment.

Anybody have an X-Box they wanna sell? Our 11 year old and I were at the mall today playing Halo 2 for a half hour. That's an addictive game.

Anybody ever watch TV Poker? Our son will no doubt be on that in about 10 years.

Not exactly sure what the point of this is, but I do know I wouldn't be standing quite as close as some of those folks are.

How to get shot in the woods.

George Bush's latest plan to help Iraqi become a free country. Works pretty good here, I don't see why it wouldn't work over there as well.

I don't have a BMW, but you don't need one to watch their series of short films. Broadband is a must for this one.

This guy has probably set two records by now. The first one mentioned in this article and the second one being "most time spent on the toilet in a 24 hour period"

Hey Dad, Is it done yet????
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Saturday, November 13, 2004

This is different...........

Really not sure what these guys are up to.............................

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

But I bet they live in Arkansas.....

50 percent of the human population is below average

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

That about says it all this time of the year.

If I don't manage to get run over by two SUV drivin' soccer moms fighting over the same parking space on the way into the store to go to work- it's a good day.

I have a theory, it's called "Geo's Time/Intelligence Corollary" which is as follows.........

Simply put-the later it gets in the evening-the dumber customers become. There are exceptions of course, we get some shift workers, etc.

We also get folks that stand directly under the "Restrooms" sign and ask where the bathroom is.

We really enjoy watching guys wander around at 2AM in the morning looking for condoms. I usually try to help these fellas out by telling them that CONDOMS ARE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE PHARMACY.

Tips on shopping at a grocery store.......................

Never, never use the customer restroom. Hold it. You don't get to use ours.

Never buy anything out of a bulk or self serve display if it is to be eaten without being cooked first. Trust me on this.

Be nice. If you're an asshole, we have ways to get even. Better for you not to know.

I love working retail...............

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

More of the same here.

These folks are making a big marketing mistake, they oughta be going after NASCAR fans.

Think you're a bicycling "hardman"? You ain't as hard as this guy.

Today's pretty bike link. Man, I wish I could win a bazillion dollars on the lottery.

Lance makes millions, but the guys that make peanuts are just as interesting.

I'll never have to worry about this rule. I like the 30 pounds or so of road hugging weight my Surly has.

My friend Ed put a link to this site on Keystone Biking. If I knew how to, I'd return the favor. I'm not much of a computer geek.

Ed takes awesome pics-gotta check out the cross pics :-)

I love this paint scheme. Mike's a pretty cool dude for throwing down big bucks after Meirhaeghe dicked him over.

Cool pic of ladies in Marblehead Massachusetts.......................

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Have a spiffy weekend ya'll....................