Sunday, November 30, 2008

Thanksgiving.......

Not to go into tons of details....but I have lots to be thankful for this Thanksgiving weekend.

On Friday morning, my dad was in the emergency room and flat lined a couple times.

He's still in the critical care unit but he's looking way better then he did on Friday.

My mom and I figured it was his stubborn Irish nature that saved him....he is one stubborn son of a gun.

Go Dad:-)

Monday, November 24, 2008

Holy crap......

That's a lot of money.

Bloomberg.com: Exclusive

What a weekend.......

It started off with snow that turned into a sheet of ice on all the roads. My normal 5 minute commute on rural back roads took almost an hour. I really think that if you live in a place where bad weather happens in the winter......you need to learn how to drive in it or stay home.

Since I work straight through Thanksgiving and the following weekend-I had Sat-Sun-Mon and early Tuesday off.....nice.

What did I do?

Not a whole heck of alot.

I was planning on raking leaves, but they are currently frozen solid to the ground...hopefully it will warm up next week because that's the last pick-up.

I did work on a friends laptop, it's amazing that all you have to do is get one spyware infection and it pretty much screws up the whole thing.

Looked at the weekend news......it's just about all bad, so no point in mentioning any of it.

till later.

Sunday, November 23, 2008

FCC asks Supreme Court to revive Jackson Superbowl fine

The government is wasting my tax money and time on Janet Jackson's breast?

FCC asks Supreme Court to revive Jackson Superbowl fine

Makes me want to drive down to DC and kick someone in the ass.

Bruce Lee plays ping pong with nunchuck

Holy cow.

YouTube - Bruce Lee plays ping pong with nunchuck.flv

If I make it to 90......

I'll probably do something like this.

Photo: What will you be doing when your ninety

Heck, I'll be 90....old people can get away with all kinds of fun stuff.

I like what this guy has to say......

If I had the floor at the auto rescue talks

Sure the auto industry isn't perfect but damn......throw them a bone so they can limp along for a year or two until the economy picks up. If they don't get it together in a couple of years...then let them go bankrupt.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Bad joke time....

Joke

It was entertainment night at the Senior Center. Claude the hypnotist exclaimed: "I'm here to put you into a trance; I intend to hypnotize each and every member of the audience."

The excitement was almost electric as Claude withdrew a beautiful antique pocket watch from his coat. "I want you each to keep your eye on this antique watch. It's a very special watch. It's been in my family for six generations."

He began to swing the watch gently back and forth while quietly chanting: "Watch the watch, watch the watch, watch the watch .."

The crowd became mesmerized as the watch swayed back and forth, light gleaming off its polished surface. Hundreds of pairs of eyes followed the swaying watch, until, suddenly, it slipped from the hypnotist's finger and fell to the floor, shattering into a hundred pieces.

"SHIT" said the Hypnotist.

..............it took three days to clean up the Senior Center.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Guidelines for Cats

My wife and my mom will like this site....

Guidelines for Cats

Quit already, would ya.......

Today is the Great American Smokeout.

If you were thinking about quitting and were waiting for a good time to quit....today is your day.

If you want to quit but don't want to do it alone....email me and I'll give you my cell number-I'll be your personal quit buddy you can call anytime you want.

Seriously.

I hate cigarettes and what they do to people.

till later.

Monday, November 17, 2008

I'm right at that point........

I right at the point where I've lost enough weight that none of my work clothes fit very well. I've punched 3 new holes in my belt, but with my "no hips-no ass" build...my pants feel like they are ready to fall off.

I wanna get back down to a 34 waist until I go out and buy new pants-only one more size to go.....

My mom and I were talking about Obama...she wanted to know how I thought he was doing. My reply was "So far, he's acting very Presidential" From what I've read, he's putting together a pretty tight Cabinet, I'd love to see Hilary as Secretary of State-she was made for that job.

If anything, the guy is going to put some class back into the White House. I respect the fact that GB is our current President, but...I'm fairly certain that history will not be kind to him.

Holy crap..........this is one county in Michigan.

A few hundred billion here, a few hundred billion there....pretty soon it adds up to real money.

I'm 49 years old and it took me about 45 years to realize that this really works. I guess I oughta apologize to the kid I hit in the face with a history book in 9th grade.

till later.

Did you ever wonder................

Have you ever wondered how many tiny little screws hold a laptop together?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Lots.

The online tutorial I am following said that there is 86 screws holding my particular model of laptop together. I didn't count but I have a bowl full of tiny little screws, so I believe it.

All I have to do now is remove the fan from the old motherboard and put it on the new motherboard......should be a piece of cake.
______________________________________

Click the picture in this article.....wow, way cool.

Earth from 4 billion miles away. Kinda puts a few things in perspective.....

till later.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Mmmmm Mountain Dew.....

Never drink 4 24 oz bottles of Diet Mountain Dew in one 8hr work period.

I rarely buy soda but I'd thought I'd treat myself last night. I really, really like the taste of Mountain Dew and before I realized it-I downed 4 whole bottles of it.

Jittery doesn't begin to describe it.

Like the violin? I could take it or leave it before I watched this.

till later.

Friday, November 14, 2008

Sorry if I offended anyone.........

No...not really.

One of my readers e-mailed me and thought my remarks about gay marriage were off-base. That's cool, everyone is entitled to their own opinion. I happen to think that if you're a decent person-I could care less what color you are, your religion, your sexual preference or anything else for that matter......it's all good as far as I'm concerned.

My suggestion, go start your own blog.

If you come here, know this-If I say it on my blog....I'll look you right in the eye and say the same thing.

Let's change the subject.......

Anybody watch Top Chef? That's one of maybe 4 or 5 shows I am absolutely addicted to. I have some friends that are in the industry....it ain't like what you see on TV. It's pretty much hard, soul crushing work with crappy hours.

After almost wiping out and scaring myself shitless the other day trying to corner on knobby tires on my urban bike.....
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I ordered a set of Panaracer 35mm Pasela tires with the flat resistant Kevlar belt. I also bought some really neat black 3M reflective tape to stick on the frame in random places.

I think they oughta have a TV show called "Pimp My Bicycle" I'd have a few ideas on how to do the show....

till later.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Cranksgiving 2008

Here's a link to the year's Cranksgiving brochure. If you want to donate a couple bucks....that'd be way cool.

I'm famous now.......


Just don't all call at once......

Planet Money

This has to be one of my favorite podcasts.

It only started a few weeks ago and it explains (in layman's terms) all about money, our economy and what the hell's going on right now.

It's good stuff.

Up in Alaska: Iditarod fundraiser

Up in Alaska: Iditarod fundraiser

Buy Jill's book.

Stop The Housing Bailout!

Stop The Housing Bailout!

I like this site.

My wife and I have been homeowners for 25 years and we've never missed a house payment or a payment on any other debt.......what do we get from the government?

I'm guessing a jar of Vaseline.

Same-Sex Marriages Become Reality in Connecticut - NYTimes.com

Same-Sex Marriages Become Reality in Connecticut

I'm pretty damn liberal, so I think this is just fine. Ain't none of my business what other folks do if it doesn't affect me.

Jennifer Aniston: Brad Pitt Is 'Doing Great'

Jennifer Aniston: Brad Pitt Is 'Doing Great'

Is it just me or does Oprah have a giant head?

U.S. Shifts Focus in Credit Bailout to the Consumer - NYTimes.com

U.S. Shifts Focus in Credit Bailout to the Consumer

Anyone else think the government is out of ideas and are just throwing shit at the wall to see what sticks?

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Stuff you didn't probably know........

I used to smoke like a furnace when I was in my 20's and early 30's.

I spent the latter half of my 30's hating the fact that I smoked.

Back in January of 2000, I decided I was a non-smoker and just quit. The first month or so wasn't easy, but dying of lung cancer didn't really appeal to me, so I didn't have much choice except to quit.

If you have a friend that smokes.....you have my permission to be a pain in their ass and bug the hell out of them to quit.

There ain't a day that goes by that I don't worry about not quitting early enough.

If I'm off Thanksgiving....I plan to ride the local Cranksgiving ride. Here in York Pa, we are lucky enough to have the original dude that started Cranksgiving in NYC living in the area and organizes the local ride.

One of the best things about having your own company is being able to donate money to stuff you believe in. I'll be making a small donation to our local food bank this Thanksgiving...hunger sucks.

Having said that....there hasn't been a day in my 49 years on this Earth that I've gone to bed hungry, I'm sure there are people in my town that go to bed hungry every night....that kind of stuff ain't right.

Too big to fail.....I sure hate to see people out of work, but where is all this government bailout money coming from?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Yeah, I know the money doesn't really exist......but these guys need their balls cut off. I sure hope my grandkids and their kids don't get stuck with the bill....although I bet they will.

This is cool. Voice and video chat right in Gmail.....who woulda thunk it 20 years ago? As soon as our daughter installs it, my wife and her will be able to spend quality time talking with each other right here on my computer.

Me?

Sure, I talk to her as well, I'm just not as talkative as my wife :-)

Like this guy or not....his ideas make sense to me.

This guy? Absolutely nuts. I'd love to see him parallel park.

This dude's hiney has to be sore.

The Black Hole......shoulda used more tape.

till later.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Catching up..........

I had off this weekend, it was total slacker time.

Saw an old buddy this weekend, we've known each other since we've been 6 years old. Spent an afternoon catching up (we haven't seen each other for a few years)...kinda like we never lost track of each other...

I did manage to mount my new fenders on my urban bike....not sure what it is I like about fenders, but they sure make a bike look cool.



Wow....less people like these and more people like this......and a few like this....and we definitely need a few folks like this.

With as much stuff as our store sells......you'd be there for several days before you saw everything.

I'm gonna date myself here, but did anyone have one of these when there were a kid? My Aunt Helen gave me one when I was a kid and I still have it up in my attic.

I ain't the smartest guy in the world.....but this kinda looks like the definition of "slippery slope".

till later.

Saturday, November 08, 2008

Friday, November 07, 2008

This is cool.......

My friend Doug sent me this....Is that totally cool or what? Seriously, you could spend hours checking out all the pictures.....tax money well spent.

I'm gonna get some pictures of my new bike up this weekend after I install some fenders on it. I hate getting a wet ass when I ride. I was out the other morning after it rained and spitting out road dirt for an hour or so....I decided fenders weren't an option.

Like the guy or not.......he has the internet thing figured out.

till later.

Thursday, November 06, 2008

Now what?

I'm sure that's the heading for about 9 bazillion blogs since Tuesday night.

Me, I'll just go on as usual spouting off about random stuff......

till later.

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

Change......

I know some of my readers didn't vote for Obama....

I sure hope he makes good on his promises.

He's got a whole heck of a lot of work to do.

till later.

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

Whatever..........

Whatever you are, Democrat, Republican. Libertarian, Communist, Green Party..........get off your ass and vote today.

till later.

Go Obama.

Sunday, November 02, 2008

Happiness is.....

.....making a new hole for your belt and discovering that you need to make another hole because the one you just made isn't snug enough.

No worries about me shrinking away to nothing, I figure it will take me at least 6 months to get where I need to be.

Will they bury this guy with his balls? What a way to go out.

till later.

Just married......

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Not really, but my old wedding ring kinda got mangled when I had to cut it off my finger a few months ago.....I had a cut on my finger and it wasn't healing and since the finger was swollen-out came the mini bolt cutters.

My wife and I both agreed that the ring itself wasn't that important...it's the symbolism behind wearing one, so I spent a grand total of 54 dollars on the titanium ring pictured above.

True love doesn't have a price.......realistic love however, costs about 54 dollars.

Saturday, November 01, 2008

I'm not a doctor........

....but I know diabetes is one nasty disease.

My pop has it and it runs in our family, so there's never a better time for me to get my shit together and drop a few pounds.

Click on that nice new shiny logo up on the top of my site and learn more about the silent killer that affects over 25% of Americans.

Sometimes I feel a little conflicted since I make about a bazillion donuts every night for folks to consume.

It's not like I hold a gun to their head and make them eat 6 donuts and a quart of milk....but sometimes I wonder why people eat so much crap that's bad for them.

Oh wait......I figured it out-donuts taste good.

Just use a little moderation.

Till later.