Saturday, April 02, 2005

The Pope died.................

I'm sure that's not news to anybody, but I thought I'd at least mention it.

This entry is gonna go all over the place with no rhyme or reason, so hang on.

Here on the East Coast, we have had more then our fair share of rain the past few days. Our first local club ride of the year is this Monday night. I have a feeling that it might be cancelled due to all the mud that's probably gonna be out on the trails.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Bummer.

I think if we tiptoe on our way out of Iraq-they might not notice we left.

I've never been to England, but this looks like a damn fun trail. Anytime you can take a chunk out of a downhill tire-it's a fun day.

I'm getting real tired of this shit. Nobody buys the bullshit excuses anymore.
Anybody out there hear anything about Tyler Hamilton? He seems to have fallen off the face of the earth.

Here's a site done by a local rider. These are the trails I ride. Pretty cool site and pretty cool trails since I helped build some of them.

This is way too much information for anybody. Some of those folks oughta take an afternoon off and go for a bike ride. What the hell is "macroeconomic tinder"? Get a freakin' grip, huh?

Here's a news flash-American car makers are sucking hind teat. Since most "foreign" cars are made right here in the USA, it can't be the fault of the folks puttin' them together.

I'm not much for basketball, but Opening Day is Sunday!!! Yea. Go Orioles.

The Sierra Club does good work, but this time I think the judge made the right decision.

If you're a guy-you might end up shaving your feet, but it'll be worth it.

This makes it worse for all of us.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
The station I go to has video cameras all over the place to keep everybody honest.

Did you turn your clock ahead? I think the whole thing sucks, as I am usually working when it happens and I have an hour less to get the same stuff done.

This site is kinda nerdy, but I like it. Some of the stuff is over my head but then again-that's true with lots of things.

This is kind of addicting. I was playing for about 10 minutes so far. I suck. But not as much as this does.

If I was as bad at making donuts as this guy is at sportscasting- I'd probably be selling vacuum cleaners door to door for a living.

There are 176 farts on the entire internet. I know, I looked.

Question for anybody that knows anything about Ipods.......Is 195 bucks for a 4gig IPod a good deal?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I don't know much about the IPod's does Apple make you buy another 100 bucks worth of accessories to make the thing work?

Till later..........

3 comments:

SC said...

George wrote: "I'm not much for basketball, but Opening Day is Sunday!!! Yea. Go Orioles."

Huh? Basketball... Orioles? Too much powdered sugar and flour brother? ;-)

Me personally... I'm an iRiver guy. More robust & feature rich for less money. Plus, I NEVER buy shit that more than 200 gazillion others are into... it fucks with my image of being autonomous.

-Me (Large Fella)

Anonymous said...

I have an iPod mini. I like it. It comes with everything you need to make it work. There are add-on doo-dads you can get for it, but I've never needed any.

The Donut Guy said...

Yeah, I shoulda clarified myself on the basketball thing. I'm just glad baseball is back in season :-)

I have a flash based MP3 player now, It has 128megs of internal memory and I have an additional 512 on a SD card....I think for now I am gonna stick with it.